Cary Fukunaga

Cary Fukunaga

Birthday : 07/10/1977
Place of birth: : Oakland, California, USA
Also Known as : Cary Joji Fukanaga


Cary Fukunaga is an American film director, writer, and cinematographer. He is known for writing and directing the 2009 film "Sin Nombre", the 2011 film "Jane Eyre", and for directing and executive producing the first season of the HBO series "True Detective", for which he won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series. He has received acclaim for the 2015 war drama "Beasts of No Nation", in which Fukunaga was writer, director, producer, and cinematographer. Fukunaga lives in New York City. Fukunaga has lived in France, Japan, and Mexico City. He is fluent in French and Spanish. He counts screenwriter Naomi Foner as a mentor. He has received several grants, including a USA Rockefeller Foundation Fellowship, the John H. Johnson Film Award / Princess Grace Foundation Fellowship, and a Katrin Cartlidge Foundation bursary.


You need to signup to Download

Please create a free account to access unlimited downloads & streaming.

Don't have an account?

Sign up now! It only takes 2 minutes to signup for over a million titles

1. Account Info

2. Verification

3. Enjoy