Anurag Kashyap

Anurag Kashyap

Birthday : 09/10/1972
Place of birth: : Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Also Known as : Anurag Singh Kashyap


Anurag Kashyap is an Indian film director, screenwriter, producer and actor. He is often regarded as the face of an emerging new wave cinema for producing numerous independent films with newcomers. For his contributions to film, the Government of France awarded him the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters) in 2013. After writing a television serial, Kashyap got his major break as a co-writer in Ram Gopal Varma's crime drama Satya (1998), and made his directorial debut with Paanch, which never had a theatrical release due to censorship issues. Apart from filmmaking, Kashyap serves as the Member of board of the Mumbai-based NGO, Aangan, which helps protect vulnerable children around India. He is the founder of two film production companies: Anurag Kashyap Films, which is run by Guneet Monga, Phantom Films with partnership from directors Vikramaditya Motwane and Vikas Bahl and producer Madhu Mantena.


You need to signup to Download

Please create a free account to access unlimited downloads & streaming.

Don't have an account?

Sign up now! It only takes 2 minutes to signup for over a million titles

1. Account Info

2. Verification

3. Enjoy